• 研线APP
  • 微信
  • QQ
当前的位置: 四六级 > 四级 > 2017年6月英语四级真题及答案
2017年6月英语四级真题及答案
来源:社科赛斯考研网 | 2019-03-28 17:53:46
人浏览
  三月春暖花开,真的是十分适合备考英语四级呢!所有同学们的英语四级考试复习的如何?为了更好的备考英语四级,社科赛斯考研网小编为同学们整理了2017年6月英语四级真题及答案
 
2017年6月英语四级考试真题及答案整理
 
  作文一
 
  题目
 
  Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an advertisement on your campus website to sell a computer you used at college. Your advertisement may include its brand, specifications/features, condition and price, and your contact information. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.
 
  参考范文
 
  Computer for Sale
 
  As I am about to graduate and leave the campus, I am going to sell my personal laptop at a low price.
 
  It is a Lenovo ThinkPad that I bought in June, 2015. It is not big, but very functional. It has a four-core CPU, an independent display card of 2G, a hard disk of 500G and a screen of 15.6 inches.
 
  For the last two years, the laptop has served as my faithful aid and helped me finish most of my assignments and my thesis. There has appeared no fault in the process. I owe so much to it. But as my workplace has already offered me a more advanced working laptop, I find there is no necessity for me to have two. And I know that there must be some of my schoolmates who are more in need of the ThinkPad. Therefore, I determined to sell it.
 
  I bought the laptop as the price of 3500 yuan. Now I will sell it at 1500 yuan or less. Anyone interested can contact me via email, and my mailbox is ***@sina.com.
 
  作文二:
 
  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an advertisement on your campus website to sell a bicycle you used at college. Your advertisement may include its brand, specifications/features, condition and price, and your contact information. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.
 
  参考范文
 
  As we travel by bike, we will see beautiful sceneries typical of the region, meet and make friends with different people and get to know the custom of the local people.Having worked hard throughout the weekdays, people will find a weekend trip to the nearby mountains or beaches a real relaxation, riding on the bike is best choice.In my opinion, the biggest advantage of traveling is we can learn much during our travel by bike about the geography, biology, and history of the places we visit. Therefore, you ’d better seize the chance to buy this bike so as to gain something meaningful.
 
  作文三
 
  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an advertisement on your campus website to sell a book you used at college. Your advertisement may include its brand, specifications/features, condition and price, and your contact information. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.
 
  参考范文:
 
  Buying these books, you can reap the benefit of several aspects. For one thing, you can save a great amount of money and this will allow you to spend these saved money on other more significant things in that the books I sold here with only the half of the original price. For another, the content of these book include translation, writing, reading as well as listening which will be adapt to the students who are going to take the exam of CET-4 or CET-6. Last but not the least, through the purchase of these English course books with nine into new without any notes on them, you will improve your study skill to a great extent.
 
  听力真题与原文答案(缺16-25题干)
 
  1.
 
  A.The man in the car was absent-minded
 
  B.The test driver made a wrong judgement
 
  C.The self-driving system was faulty
 
  D.The car was moving at a fast speed
 
  2.
 
  A.They have done better than conventional
 
  B.They have caused several severe crashes
 
  C.They have posed a threat to other drivers
 
  D.They have generally done quite well
 
  3.
 
  A.He works at a national park
 
  B.He is a queen bee specialist
 
  C.He romoved the Beyonce from the boot
 
  D.He drove the bees away from his car
 
  4.
 
  A.They were looking after the queen
 
  B.They were making a lot of noise
 
  C.They were looking for a new box to live in
 
  D.They were dancing in a unique way
 
  5.
 
  A.The discovery of a new species of snake
 
  B.The second trip to a small remote island.
 
  C.The finding of 2 new species of frog
 
  D.The latest test on a rare animal apecies
 
  6.
 
  A.A poisonous snake attacked him on this field trip.
 
  B.He discovered a rare fog on a deserted island
 
  C.A snake crawled onto his head in his sleep.
 
  D.He fell from a tall palm tree by accident
 
  7.
 
  A.From its genes
 
  B.From its length
 
  C.From its origin
 
  D.From its colour
 
  8.
 
  A.The security check takes time.
 
  B.He has to check a lot of luggage
 
  C.His flight is leaving in less than 2 hours
 
  D.The airport is a long way from the hotel
 
  9.
 
  A.In cash
 
  B.By credit card
 
  C.With a traveler’s check
 
  D.With his smart phone
 
  10.
 
  A.Give him a receipt
 
  B.Confirm his flight
 
  C.Look after his luggage
 
  D.Find a porter for him
 
  11.
 
  A.Signing up for membership of S Hotel
 
  B.Staying in the same hotel next time he comes
 
  C.Loading her luggage onto the airport shuttle
 
  D.Posting a comment on the hotel’s webpage
 
  12.
 
  A.He is the only boy in his family
 
  B.He becomes tearful in wind
 
  C.He has stopped making terrible faces
 
  D.He is his teacher’s favorite student
 
  13.
 
  A.Tell him to play in her backyard
 
  B.Do sth funny to amuse him
 
  C.Give him some cherry stones to play with
 
  D.Warn him of danger by making up a story
 
  14
 
  A.They could break pp’s legs
 
  B.They could sometimes terrify adults
 
  C.They could fly against a strong wind
 
  D.They could knock pp unconscious
 
  15.
 
  A.One would get a spot on their tongues if they told a lie deliberately
 
  B.One would have to shave their head to remove a bat in their hair.
 
  C.One would go to prison if they put a stamp on uoside down
 
  D.One would have curly hair if they ate too much stale bread
 
  16
 
  一.新闻听力
 
  【News Report 1】
 
  One of Google's self-driving cars crashed into a bus in California last month. There were no injuries.
 
  It is not the first time one of Google's famed self-driving cars has been involved in a crash, but it may be the first time it has caused one.
 
  On February 14th the self-driving car, travelling at 2mph (3km/h), pulled out in front of a public bus going 15mph (24km/h).
 
  The man in the Google vehicle reported that he assumed the bus would slow down to let the car out, and so he did not switch to the manual mode.
 
  In a statement, Google said: "We clearly bear some responsibility, because if our car hadn't moved, there wouldn't have been a crash."
 
  That said, our test driver believed the bus was going to slow or stop to allow us to merge into the traffic, and that there would be sufficient space to do that."
 
  The company's self-driving cars have done well over a million miles across various states in the US, and until now have only reported minor accidents.
 
  Q1: According to Google, what was the cause of the accident?
 
  B The test driver made a wrong judgement
 
  解析:根据新闻第一句话,这篇新闻主要报道的是谷歌无人自动驾驶汽车与一辆公交车发生 碰撞这一事故。根据原文 “The man in the Google vehicle reported that he assumed the bus would slow down to let the car out, and so he did not switch to the manual mode.” 选项B是正确选项,是对原文的同义替换,题目较难。
 
  Q2: How have Google’s self-driving cars performed so far?
 
  D They have generally done quite well.
 
  解析:根据原文 “The company's self-driving cars have done well over a million miles across various states in the US, and until now have only reported minor accidents.” 选项D是对原文的同义替换。题目相对较难。
 
  【News Report 2】
 
  Thousands of bees left a town after landing on the back of a car when their queen got stuck in its boot. Tom Moses who works at a nearby national park, noticed a “brown patch” on the back of the car after the owner parked it to do some shopping. When he looked closer he realized it was a huge group of bees.
 
  Moses said: “I have never seen that many bees in one spot. It was very unusual. They were very close together and there was a lot of noise and movements, it was interesting to see such a strange sight. But there were a lot of people around and I was a bit worried about the bees and the people stopping to look. I thought that someone might do something stupid.
 
  Moses called two local bees specialists who helped removed the bees by attracting them into a box.
 
  Moses spent three hours looking after the bees and was stung five times, he said my stings are a bit painful but I am pleased that all worked out and I could help, people need to realize that bees are valuable and they should be looked after.
 
  Q3. What do we learn about Tom Moses?
 
  A He works at a national park.
 
  Q4. What do we know about the bees on the back of the car?
 
  B They were making a lot of noise.
 
  【News report 3】
 
  A new species of snake has been discovered on a remote island in the Bahamas.
 
  Scientists identified 20 of the one meter-long snakes during two trips to the Caribbean islands. The second trip was made in October last year.
 
  One of the creatures made a dramatic appearance by moving on to the head of the team leader as he slept.
 
  The snake has been named silver boa because it is metallic colored and the first specimen found was climbing a silver palm tree.
 
  The team was led by Dr. Graham Reynolds, from Harvard University, the scientist confirmed the snake was a previously unknown species after conducting a genetic analysis of tissue samples.
 
  Commenting on the find, snake expert Robert Henderson from the Museum of Natural History, said: “Worldwide new species of frogs are being discovered and described quite regularity. New species of snakes, however, are much rarer.
 
  Q5. What is the news report mainly about?
 
  A The discovery of a new species of snake.
 
  Q6. What do we learn about the scientific team leader?
 
  C A snake crawled onto his head in his sleep.
 
  Q7. How did the newly discovered creature get its name?
 
  D From its colour.
 
  二.对话听力
 
  【Conversation 1】
 
  W: Did you enjoy your stay with us, Mr. Brown?
 
  M: Yes, very much. I had a wonderful time here. Now I'm going to the airport. My flight leaves in less than 2 hours. So, could you tell me, what's the quickest way to get there?
 
  W: Well, we can call a taxi for you. We also have a free airport shuttle service.
 
  M: That sounds great, but will the shuttle get me to the airport in time?
 
  W: Yes, it should. The next shuttle leaves in 15 minutes. And it takes some 25 minutes to get to the airport.
 
  M: Fantastic! I'll just wait in the lobby. Will you please let me know when it's leaving?
 
  W: Of course, sir.
 
  M: Now I would like to settle my mini-bar bill. How much is that?
 
  W: Let's see. It comes to $37.50. How would you like to pay for it?
 
  M: I'll pay with my credit card. Thanks. But I'll need a receipt, so I can charge it to my company.
 
  W: Absolutely! Here you are, sir. If you like, I can leave your bags with the porter. And he can load them onto the shuttle for you when it arrives.
 
  M: That would be great. Thank you.
 
  W: Would you like to leave a comment on our web page when you have time?
 
  M: Sure. I had a really good stay here, and I'd like to recommend your hotel to my friends and colleagues.
 
  W: That’s very kind of you. Thank you again for staying at Sheraton Hotel.
 
  Q8. Why does the man ask about the quickest way to the airport?
 
  A The security check takes time.
 
  Q9. How is the man going to pay his bill?
 
  B By credit card.
 
  Q10. What did the man ask the woman to do?
 
  A Give him a receipt.
 
  Q11. What favor does the woman ask of the man?
 
  D Posting a comment on the hotel’s webpage.
 
  【Conversation 2 】
 
  M: You know, Ben’s given up making those terrible faces he used to make. The other day, he came home from school almost in tears. His teacher said if he went on like that, his face would get stuck when the winds changed.
 
  W: And he believed her?
 
  M: Yeah, he’s only a little boy. Don’t you remember all those things we used to believe when we were little? I remember my aunt Mary used to say if you swallow a cherrystone, a tree would grow out of your mouth. And I’m still terrified today, sort of subconsciously. You know, if I swallow one by mistake…
 
  W: Yeah, I suppose you're right. The one that used to get me was that swans could break your leg when they blow of the wing.
 
  M: They can, can’t they? I always thought they could.
 
  W: No, they are not that strong. But there’s another one even more terrifying. That is, if you put a post stamp on upside down, you will go to prison.
 
  M: No, never heard of that. But my grandmother was a terror for that kind of thing. For example, she would say, you will get a spot on your tongue if you tell a lie. If you eat stale bread, your hair will curl. And here’s one more. We went on a campaign trip once in Italy, and my wife spent the whole time worrying about bats getting into her hair. She said her grandmother reckoned you had to shave your head to get it out. My wife was really terrified.
 
  W: Silly, isn’t it? But that’s how some parents try to keep their kids from doing the wrong thing or getting into trouble.
 
  Q12: What does the man say about Ben?
 
  C He has stopped making terrible faces.
 
  Q13: What did aunt Marry used to do when the man was a child?
 
  D Warn him of danger by making up a story.
 
  Q14: What does the woman believe swans could do?
 
  They could break pp’s legs.
 
  Q15: What did the grandmother of the man’s wife say?
 
  B One would have to shave their head to remove a bat in their hair.
 
  三.短文听力
 
  【Passage 1】
 
  If I could go back in history and live when I liked, I wouldn't go back very far. In fact, I'd like to relive a period I've already lived – the 1960s.
 
  I was in my twenties, and everything was being renewed. People would come in out of a formal and almost Victorian attitude, and you really felt anything was possible. Meeting people was the thing, and you went to coffee bars where you met friends and spent the evening. The cinema, the theater, all that was every exciting with new things coming out. In fact, we seemed to be out, all the time! I don't really remember working – of course, I was a student – or sitting around at home very much. That just wasn't where the scene was, even eating! It was the first time, ordinary people started going out to eat. We were beginning to be adventurous about food, but we were more interested in meeting people than in eating or drinking. And dress, yes, that was the revolution. I mean, girls went around in really short skirts, and wore flowers in their hair. And men were in jeans, and could wear their hair long too. It was a wonderful period. It was like living in an age you could never have imagined, and that never has come back. We didn't have much money, but it didn't matter. And there was plenty of opportunity to do whatever you felt like doing.
 
  Question 16 – 18 are based on the passage you have just heard:
 
  16. Why does the speaker say he would like to relive the 1960s?
 
  C Everything seemed to be changing.
 
  17. What does the speaker say was the most popular thing to do at that time?
 
  A Meeting people.
 
  18. What do we learn about the speaker?
 
  D He was a young student in the 1960s.
 
  【Passage 2】
 
  Dogs, man's best friends, have a clear strategy for dealing with angry owners—they look away.
 
  New research shows that dogs limit their eye contact with angry humans. The scientists suggest this may be an attempt to calm humans down. This behavior may have evolved as dogs gradually learned they could benefit from avoiding conflicts with humans.
 
  To conduct the tests, the University of Helsinki researchers trained 31 dogs to rest in front of a video screen. Facial photos of dogs and humans were displayed on the screen for 1.5 seconds. They showed threatening, pleasant and neutral expressions. Nearby cameras tracked the dogs' eye movements.
 
  Dogs in the study looked most at the eyes of humans and other dogs to sense their emotions. When dogs looked at expressions of angry dogs, their eyes rested more on the mouth, perhaps to interpret the threatening expressions. And when looking at angry humans, they tended to turn away their gaze.
 
  Dogs may have learned to detect threat signs from humans and respond by trying to make peace, according to researcher Sanni Somppi. Avoiding conflicts may have helped dogs develop better bonds with humans.
 
  The researchers also note that dogs scan faces as a whole to sense how people are feeling, instead of focusing on a given feature. They suggest this indicates that dogs aren't sensing emotions from a single feature, but piecing together information from all facial features just as humans do.
 
  Q19. What do dogs do when they are faced with angry humans?
 
  B They avoid looking at them.
 
  Q20. What does a dog do when it sees the expressions of angry dogs?
 
  C It focuses its eyes on their mouths.
 
  Q21. How does a dog sense people's feelings?
 
  B By taking in their facial expressions as a whole.
 
  【Passage 3】
 
  Winter in many places is very cold. There is lots of snow around, and the ground freezes, which can make life difficult for animals. People in cold places live in warm houses and have learned to adapt. What do animals do? There are three main ways that animals survive the cold in winter: sleep, adapt or migrate.
 
  Some animals, such as bears, frogs and snakes, sleep all winter. They sleep very deeply and need little or no food. While sleeping, their body temperature drops, and their heart beat slows down. To prepare for this before winter, these animals eat extra food to become fat, which gives them the energy they need while they sleep.
 
  Other animals adapt. For example, by staying active in winter. It is often hard for them to find food. So some animals, such as mice, collect extra food before winter, and hide it. When winter comes, they return to their hiding places to eat the food. Some animals grow thicker fur, or live in tree holes or underground to stay warm.
 
  Some birds migrate by flying to a warmer place for the winter, where they can find more food. Some fly very long distances, including one kind of bird that flies from the remote north of the world, all the way to the distant south. Some birds fly in groups for safety, while others fly alone.
 
  Questions 22-25 are based on the passage you have just heard.
 
  22. What does the speaker say about animals in winter?
 
  D They resort to different means to survive the bitter cold.
 
  23. What do we learn about animals that sleep through winter?
 
  C They consume the energy stored before the long sleep.
 
  24. How do animals like mice adapt to the severe winter?
 
  A By storing enough food beforehand
 
  25. Why do some birds fly in groups when migrating, according to the speaker?
 
  C To stay safe
 
  选词填空
 
  The method for making beer has changed over time. Hops, for example, which give many a modern beer its bitter flavor, are a _____(26)recent addition to the beverage. This was mentioned in reference to brewing in the ninth century. Now, researchers have found a _____(27)ingredient in residue(残留物) from 5000-year-old beer brewing equipment. While excavating two pits at a site in the central plains of China, scientists discovered fragments from pots, funnels, amphorae, and stoves (stove fragment pictured). The different shapes of the containers _____(28)they were used to brew, filter, and store beer.They may be ancient “beer-making toolkits,” and the earliest _____(29)evidence of beer brewing in China, the researchers report online today in the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences. To _____(30)that hypothesis, the team examined the yellowish, dried _____(31)inside the vessels. The majority of the grains, about 80%, were from cereal crops like millet and barley(大麦), and about 10% were bits of roots, _____(32)likely, would have made the beer sweeter, the scientists say. Barley was an unexpected find: The crop was domesticated in western Eurasia and didn’t become a _____(33)food in central China until about 2000 years ago, according to the researchers. Based on that timing, they suggest barley may have _____(34)in the region not as food, but as_____(35)material for beer brewing beer.
 
  A.Arrived
 
  B.consuming
 
  C.direct
 
  D.exclusively
 
  E.including
 
  F.infrom
 
  G.raw
 
  H.reached
 
  I.relatively
 
  J.remains
 
  K.resources
 
  L.staple
 
  M.surprising
 
  N.suggest
 
  O.Test
 
  参考答案:
 
  26I,由空格前的a和空格后的recent,可以判定空格处缺副词,所以在D和I里面选择,根据语义,应该选I,relatively。
 
  27N,由空格后的ingredient,可以判定空格前缺形容词,根据语义,选N,surprising。
 
  28M, 由空着前的container和空格后的they,可以判定空格处缺谓语动词,根据语义,选M,suggest。
 
  29C,由空格前的earliest和空格后的evidence,可以判定空格处缺形容词,根据语义,选C,direct。
 
  30O,由空格前的to和空格后的that,可以判定空格处缺动词原形,根据空格后的的hypnosis,选O,test,意为“为了验证这个假设”
 
  31J,由空格前的dried可以判定空格处缺名词,根据语义,选J,remains(剩余物/沉淀物)
 
  32E,由空格前的about 10% were bits of roots,以及空格后的lily,可以判定选E,including
 
  33L,由空格前的a和空格后的food,可以判定空格处缺形容词,根据语义,选L,staple
 
  34A,由空格前的may have和空格后的in the region可以判定空格处缺Ved,根据语义,选A,arrived
 
  35G,由空格前的but as和空格后的material可以判定选项词为形容词,根据意义,选G,raw。
 
  翻译
 
  啤酒配方随着时间而改变。例如给许多现代啤酒带来苦味和柑橘味的啤酒花,是相对较晚被添加到啤酒中的成分,在九世纪与酿酒相关的史料中首次被提及。现在,研究人员在5000年前的酿酒制品残留物中发现了惊人的成分。在中国中原地区两个考古坑进行挖掘的期间,科学家们发现了来自 陶罐、漏斗、双耳陶罐和火炉的陶制碎片(火炉碎片如图)。研究人员今天在《国家科学院院刊》网络版中报告称,容器的不同形状表示它们曾被用来酿造、过滤和储存啤酒,它们可能是古代的“啤酒制作工具包”,也是最早的有关中国啤酒酿造的直接证据。为了检验这一假设,研究小组检测了容器内暗黄干燥的残留物。其中发现的淀粉颗粒中约有三分之一或凹或胀,或折叠或扭曲,这些变形会在酿造啤酒所需的麦芽处理和麦芽浆制作的过程中发生。科学家们表示,这些谷粒中的大多数,约80%,来自小米和大麦这样的谷类作物,同时10%左右来自块茎植物,包括山药和百合,它们给这些啤酒增添了甜味。研究人员表示,大麦是一个意外的发现:这种农作物在欧亚大陆西部种植,直到大约2000年前才成为中国中部地区的主食。根据这一时间点,研究人员表示大麦当时可能是作为酿造啤酒的原料,而不是一种食物被引入中国中原地区的。
 
  段落匹配
 
  A.At some point,almost all of us will experience a period of radical professional change some of us will seek it out:for other it will feel like an unwelcome intrusion into otherwise stable career Either way,we have choices about how we respond to it when it comes.
 
  B.We recently caught up with yoga entrepreneur Lcah Zeccaria,who put herself through the fire of change to completely reinvent herself.In her search to live a life of purpose .Leah left her high-paying accounting job,her husband,and her home.In the process.she built a radically new lift and career.Since then she has founded two yoga studios.met new life partner,and formed a new community of people.Even if your personal reinvention is less drastic,we think there are lessons from her expericence that apply
 
  C.Where do the seeds of change come from?The Native American Indians have a saying:”Pay attention to the whispers so you won’t have to hear the screams”Often the best ideas for big changes come from unexpected places-----it’s just matter of turning in.Great  leaders recognize the weak signals or slight signs that point to big changes to come.Leah reflect on a time she listened to the whispers:”About the time daughter was five years old.I started having a sense that ‘this isn’t right’”She then realized that life no longer matched her vision for it
 
  D.Up until that point,Lech had followed traditional measures of success.After graduating with a degree in business and accounting.She joined a public accounting firm,married,bought looked successful,”she says,Leah easily could have fallen into a trap of feeling content,instead, her energy sparked a period of experimentation and renewal.
 
  E.Feeling the need to change.Leah start playing with future possibilities by exploring her interest and developing new capabilities.First trying physical exercise and dieting.She lost some weight and discovered an inner strength.”I felt powerful because I broke through my own limitations.”she recalls
 
  F.However,it was another interest that led Leah to radically reinvent herself,”I remember sitting on a bench with my aunt at a yoga studio,”she said,”and having a moment of clarity right then and there. Yoga is saving my life.Yoga is waking me up.I ‘m not happy and I want to change and I’m done with this,”In that moment of clarity Leah made an important leap,conquering her inner resistance to change and making a firm commitment to take bigger steps
 
  G.Creating the future you want is a lot casier if you are ready to exploit the opportunities that come your way.When Leah made the commitment to change,she primed herself to new apporiunities she may otherwise have overlooked.She recalls
 
  H.One day a man I worked with,Ryan,who had his office next to mine,said,”Leah.Let’s go look at this space on Queen Anne.”He knew my love for yoga and had seen a space chose to where he lived that he thought might be good to serve as a yoga and had seen a space close to where he lived that he thought might be good to serve as a yoga studio.As soon as I saw the location,I knew this was it. Of course I was scared,yet I had this strong sense of “I have to do this.”Only a few months later Leah opened her first yoga studio,but success was not instant.
 
  I.Creating the future takes time. That’s why leaders continue to manage the present while building toward the big nonlincar changes of the future.when it’s time to make the Leah stayed with her accounting jod while starting up the yoga studio to make it all work.”I was working 60 hours a week and running a studio.so I wasn’t getting very much sleep. But it was good for me,”she says.Soon after,she knew she had to make a bold move to fully commit to her new future.Within two years,Leah shed the safety of her accounting job and made the switch complete.Such drastic change is not casy.
 
  J. “Be yourself”Leah says.”Quit being the person people think you’re suppose to be.Find a way to dig deep into your into your couragcous self to be who you are.Whatever that means as far as exploring your emotions,your identity,your profession.find one version of you that you are always and everywhere.”It was this sense of purpose that would carry Leah through the storms of change
 
  K.Steering through change and facing obstacles brings us face to face with our fears Leah reflects on one incident that triggered her fears, when her investors threatened to shut her down:”I was probably up against the most fears I’ve ever had”she say.”I had spent two years cultivating this community,and it had become successful very fast.but within six months I was facing the prospect of losing it all”
 
  L.She connected with her sense of purpose and dug deep,cultivating a tremendous sense of strength.”I was feeling so intentional and strong that I wasn’t going to let fear just take over. I was thinking,OK,guys,if you want to want to try to shut me down,shut me down.And I knew it was a negotiation scheme,so I was able to say to myself.””This is not real”By naming her fears
 
  36.Readiness to take advantage of new apportunities will make it easier to create one’s desired future.
 
  37.By conventional standards,Leah was a typical successful woman before she changed her career
 
  38.Leah gained confidence by laying out her fears and contronting then directly
 
  39.In search of a meaningful life,Leah gave up what she had and set up her own yoga studios.
 
  40.Leah’s interest in yoga prompted her to make a firm decision to seshape her life.
 
  41.Small signs may indicate great changes to come and therefore ment attention
 
  42.Leah’s first yoga studio was by no weans an immediate success
 
  43.Some people regard professional change as an unpleasant experience that disturbs their career
 
  44.The worst fear that Leah ever had was the prospect of losing her yoga business
 
  45.As she explore new interests and developed new potential,Leah felt powerful internally
 
  参考答案
 
  36.G
 
  37.D
 
  38.L
 
  39.B
 
  40.F
 
  41.C
 
  42.H
 
  43.A
 
  44.K
 
  45.E
 
  仔细阅读:
 
  Passage One
 
  Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.
 
  Shoppers in the UK are spending less money on toilet paper to save money, research has shown.
 
  Penny pinching UK consumers choose cheaper products from discounters such as Aldi and Lidi rather than luxury alternatives.
 
  This has wiped 6% off the value of the soft tissue paper market in the UK. It has shrunk from £1.19 billion in 2011 to £1. 12billion in 2015, according to a new report from market research company Mintel. Furthermore, the future of the market looks far from rosy, with sales expected to fall future of the market looks far from rosy, with sales expected to fall further to £1.11billion in 2016.
 
  In the last year alone, despite an increase in the UK population and a subsequent rise in the number of households, sales of toilet paper fell by 2%, with the average household reducing their toilet roll spending from £43 in 2014 to £41 in 2015.
 
  Overall, almost three in five people say they try to limit their usage of paper-including facial tissue and kitchen roll –to save money. "Strength, softness and thickness remain the leading indicators ODM toilet paper quality, with just a small proportion of consumers preferring more luxurious alternatives, such as those with flower patterns or perfume," said Mintel analyst Jack Duckett. "These extra features are deemed unnecessary by the majority of shoppers, which probably reflects how these types of products are typically more expensive than regular toilet paper, even when on special offer."
 
  While consunmers are spending less on toilet paper, they remain fussy-in theory at least-when it comes to paper quality. Top of Britons' toilet paper wish list is softness(57%)followed by strength(45%)and thickness(36%).
 
  One in 10 buyers rank toilet rolls made from recycled paper among their top considerations, highlighting how overall the environment is much less of a consideration for shoppers than product quality. In a challenge for manufactures, 81% of paper product users said they would consider buying recycled toilet tissue if it were comparable in quality to standard paper.
 
  46.【题干】The market sales of toilet paper have decreased because_____.
 
  【选项】
 
  A.Britons have cut their spending on it
 
  B.its prices have gone up over the year
 
  C.its quality has seen marked improvement
 
  D.Britons have developed the habit of saving
 
  【答案解析】根据题干关键词market sales和toilet paper可以定位到首段Shoppers in the UK are spending less money on toilet paper to save money“英国的购物者减少卫生纸开支以省钱”和第三段首句This has wiped 6% off the value of the soft tissue paper market “这使得软棉纸市场的价值下降了6%”。has wiped off正好对应题干have increased。This指代的是第二段的内容Penny-pinching UK consumers choose cheaper products from discounters“吝啬的英国消费者从折扣商店选择更为便宜的商品”。综上所述,选A“卫生纸市场销售额下降是因为英国人缩减这方面的开支”。
 
  【答案】A
 
  47.【题干】What does the author think of the future of the tissue paper market in the UK?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.It will expand in time.
 
  B.It will remain gloomy.
 
  C.It will experience ups and downs.
 
  D.It will recover as population grows.
 
  【答案】B
 
  【答案解析】根据题干关键词tissue paper可以定位到第三段首句This has wiped 6% off the value of the soft tissue paper market in the UK.根据第三句the future of the market looks far from rosy“市场的未来看起来远远不够乐观”。因此,本题选B“作者认为绵纸市场的未来仍然是惨淡的”。
 
  48.【题干】What does Jack Duckett say about toilet paper?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.Special offers would promote its sales.
 
  B.Consumers are loyal to certain brands.
 
  C.Luxurious features add much to the price.
 
  D.Consumers have a variety to choose from.
 
  【答案】C
 
  【答案解析】根据题干关键词Jack Duckett可以定位到第五段的引用部分。A“特价可以促进销售额”,原文引用处最后部分提到了special offer。which指代的是these extra features,也就是those with flower patterns or perfume。“这些额外的特点反映了这些商品通常比普通的卫生纸要贵,即使是在特价销售的时候。”所以A是利用原文细节信息设置的干扰选项,可以排除。B“消费者忠于某些品牌”和D“消费者有多样化的选择”,引用处均未提及,直接排除。C“奢侈品的特点大幅度提升了价位”,正好对应原文引用处which引导的非限定性定语从句的内容。
 
  49.【题干】What do we learn about Britons concerning toilet paper?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.They are particular about the quality of toilet paper.
 
  B.They emphasize the strength of toilet paper the most.
 
  C.They prefer cheap toilet paper to recycled toilet paper.
 
  D.They reject using toilet paper with unnecessary features.
 
  【答案】A
 
  【答案解析】根据题干关键词Britons和toilet paper可以定位到第六段。根据原文they remain fussy... when it comes to paper quality可知,A选项正好是同义替换。如果不认识fussy“爱挑剔的”和be particular about“对...挑剔”,可以用排除法。依据自然段界定原则,48题定位到第五段,50题定位到最后一段,所以本题定位到第六段。CD均不在定位范围,可以直接排除。B“他们最强调的是卫生纸的强度”,由原文可知,最关注的应该是softness,所以B选项排除。采取这种方法也可以选出A。
 
  50.【题干】What can we infer from the last paragraph?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.More and more Britons buy recycled toilet paper to protect the environment.
 
  B.Toilet paper manufacturers are facing a great challenge in promoting its sales.
 
  C.Toilet paper manufacturers compete with one another to improve.
 
  D.Environmental protection is not much of a concern when Britons buy toilet paper.
 
  【答案】D
 
  【答案解析】根据题干the last paragraph可知答案要在最后一段寻找。由原文“1/10的购买者把利用可循环纸制造的卫生卷纸列为首选,这突出表明,相比环境,购买者更加关注商品质量的现象是多么普遍。”因此,我们可以选出D“英国人购买卫生纸的时候,环境保护不是人们十分关心的。”
 
  Passage Two
 
  Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.
 
  "One of the reason I find this topic very interesting is because my mom was a smoker when I was younger," say Lindson-Hawly, who studies tobacco and health at the University of Oxford.
 
  By studying about 700 adult smoker, she found out that her mom quit the right way-by stopping abruptly and completely.
 
  In her study, participants were randomly(随机地)assigned to two groups. One had to quit abruptly on a given day, going from about a pack a day to zero. The other cut down gradually over the course of two weeks. People in both groups used nicotine(尼古丁)patches before they quit, in addition to a second form of nicotine replacement, like gum or spray. They also had talk therapy with a nurse before and after quit day.
 
  Six months out, more people who had quit abruptly had stuck with it-more than one-fifth of them, compared to about one-seventh in the other group. Although these numbers appear low, it is much higher than if people try without support.
 
  And the quit rates were particularly convincing given that before the study started, most of the people had said they'd rather cut down gradually before quitting. "If you're training for a marathon, you wouldn't expect to turn up and just be able to run it. And I think people see that for smoking as well. They think, 'Well, if I gradually reduce, it's like practice.' "says Lindsons-Hawley. But that wasn't the case. Instead of giving people practice, the gradual reduction likely gave them cravings(瘾)and withdrawal symptoms before they even reached quit day, which could be why fewer people in that group actually made it to that point. "Regardless of your stated preference, if you're ready to quit, quitting abruptly is more effective,” says Dr. Gabrieia Ferreira, "When you can quote a specific number like a fifith of the patients were able to quit, that's compelling. It gives them the encouragement, I think, to really go for it,” Ferreira says.
 
  People rarely manage to quit the first time they try. But at least, she says, they can maximize the odds of success.
 
  51.【题干】What does Lindson-Hawley say about her mother?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.She quit smoking with her daughter's help.
 
  B.She succeeded in quitting smoking abruptly.
 
  C.She was also a researcher of tobacco and health.
 
  D.She studied the smoking pattems of adult smokers.
 
  【答案】B
 
  【参考解析】根据题干中专有名词Lindson-Hawley回文快速定位到文章中的第一段,根据第一段的信息可得出Lindson-Hawley的母亲曾经是一位吸烟者,第二段中她发现她的母亲有效地戒烟了,而且戒地很突然、很彻底。根据第二段中的信息点,可以得出本题的正确选项应为B She succeeded in quitting smoking abruptly. (她突然成功戒掉了烟瘾。)A、C、D选项在文中都没有提及,属于无中生有选项。
 
  52.【题干】What kind of support did smokers receive to quit smoking in Lindson-Hawley's study?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.They were given physical training.
 
  B.They were looked after by physicians.
 
  C.They were encouraged by pshchologists.
 
  D.They were offered nicotine replacements.
 
  【答案】D
 
  【参考解析】本题问的是“在Lindson-Hawley的研究中,吸烟者在戒烟的过程中得到了哪些帮助?”,本题解题根据题文一致原则,可顺序定位至第三段第四、五句话,提到两组志愿者在戒烟前除了使用nicotine replacement(尼古丁替代疗法)之外,还使用nicotine patches尼古丁贴片(一种戒烟贴)。他们还在戒烟前后接受护士的talk therapy(谈话治疗)。结合定位信息及四个选项的意思,可以确定选项D They were offered nicotine replacements.为本题的正确答案。
 
  53.【题干】How does Dr.Gabriela Ferreira view the result of Lindson-Hawley's experiment?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.It is idealized.
 
  B.It is unexpected.
 
  C.It is encouraging.
 
  D.It is misleading.
 
  【答案】C
 
  【参考解析】根据题干中专有名词Dr. Gabriela Ferreira回文定位该题至文中第五段后半部分Dr. Gabriela Ferreira的引语部分,其中她提到“It gives them the encouragement, I think, to really go for it.”根据这句话结合四个选项的意思,可以确定选项C It is encouraging.为原文的同义替换。
 
  54.【题干】The idea of "a marathon" (Line 2, Para.5) illustrates the popular belief that quitting smoking _____.
 
  【选项】
 
  A.is something few can accomplish
 
  B.needs some practice first
 
  C.requires a lot of patience
 
  D.is a challenge at the beginning
 
  【答案】B
 
  【参考解析】根据题干定位至第五段第2行,根据上下文,可确定本题在文中的定位信息处为“And I think people see that for smoking as well. They think, ‘well, if I gradually reduce, it’s like practice’.”由此可以得知这些人的观点是逐步戒烟首先需要一些练习,该题四个选项中B needs some practice first.为文中信息的同义替换。A、C、D选项在文中都没有提及,属于无中生有选项。
 
  55.【题干】What happens when people try to quit smoking gradually?
 
  【选项】
 
  A.They find it even more difficult.
 
  B.They are simply unable to make it.
 
  C.They show fewer withdrawal symptoms
 
  D.They feel much less pain in the process.
 
  【答案】A
 
  【参考解析】根据题干信息“quit smoking gradually”,定位至文中第五段“But that wasn’t the case. Instead of giving people practice, the gradual reduction likely gave them cravings and withdrawal symptoms before they even reached quit day.”根据原文的定位信息可得知逐步戒烟有可能会更能使人上瘾甚至出现戒断症状。结合四个选项可以确定A They find it even more difficult.为正确选项。
 
  翻译一:
 
  2017.6 四级翻译题目一:
 
  黄河是亚洲第三、世界第六长的河流。“黄”这个字描述的是其河水浑浊的颜色。黄河发源于青海,流经九个省份,最后注入渤海。黄河是中国赖以生存的几条河流之一。黄河流域(river basin)是中国古代文明的诞生地,也是中国早期历史上最繁荣的地区。然而,由于极具破坏力的洪水频发,黄河曾造成多次灾害。在过去几十年里,政府采取了各种措施防止灾害发生。
 
  The Yellow River ranks the third longest in Asia and the sixth longest in the world. The word “yellow” describes the muddy water of the river. The Yellow River,one of several rivers for China to live on,originates from Qinghai,flows through nine provinces, and finally pours into the Bohai Sea. The river basin is not only the birthplace of ancient Chinese civilization,but also the most prosperous region in the early history of China. However,due to the frequent devastating floods, it has caused many disasters. In the past few decades,the government has taken various measures to prevent disasters.
 
  翻译二
 
  珠江是华南一大河系,流经广州市,是中国第三长的河流,仅次于长江和黄河。珠江三角洲(delta)是中国最发达的地区之一,面积约11,000平方公里。它在面积和人口方面也是世界上最大的城市聚集区。珠江三角洲九个最大城市共有5,700多万人口。上世纪70年代末中国改革开放以来,珠江三角洲已成为中国和世界主要经济区域和制造中心之一。
 
  The Pearl River, an extensive river system in southern China, flows through Guangzhou City. It is China’s third-longest river, only after theYangtze Riverand the Yellow River. The Pearl River Delta (PRD) is one of the most developed regions in China with an area of about 11,000 square kilometers. It is the largest urban area in the world in both size and population.The nine largest cities of PRDhave a combined population of over 57 million.Since the reform and opening up (economic liberalization) was adopted by the Chinese government in the late 1970s, the Delta has become one of the leading economic regions and a major manufacturing center of China and the world.
 
  翻译三:
 
  长江是亚洲最长、世界上第三长的河流。长江流经多种不同的生态系统,是诸多濒危物种的栖息地,灌溉了中国五分之一的土地。长江流域(river basin)居住着中国三分之一的人口。长江在中国历史、文化和经济上起着很大的作用。长江三角洲(delta)产出多大20%的中国国民生产总值。几千年来,长江一直被用于供水、运输和工业生产。长江上还坐落着世界最大的水电站。
 
  参考译文:
 
  The Yangtze River is the longest river in Asia and the third-longest in the world. It flows through a wide array of ecosystems and is habitat to several endemic and endangered species. The Yangtze River drains one-fifth of the land area of the People’s Republic of China (PRC). Its river basin is home to one-third of the country’s population. The Yangtze plays a large role in the history, culture and economy of China. The Yangtze River Delta generates as much as 20% of the PRC’s GDP. For thousands of years, the river has been used for water, irrigation and industrial production. The largest hydro-electric power station in the world is located in the River.

  以上就是小编整理的“2017年6月英语四级真题及答案”内容,希望对同学们的英语四级考试有所帮助,更多英语四级真题及答案,点击社科赛斯考研网

注:微信扫码关注“ 研线网 ”公众号,更多考研资讯你先看

关键词阅读
猜你喜欢的课程
考试日历
考生关注
考研题库
  • 英语题库
  • 政治题库
  • 数学题库
  • 专业课题库
备考指导
  • 考研英语
  • 考研政治
  • 考研数学
  • 联考综合
报考信息
  • 动态
  • 报考
  • 招简
  • 大纲
  • 分数
  • 复试
快速查询
研线公众号
微博二维码
咨询电话

400-010-9168

在线客服 点击咨询

投诉建议: 400-010-9168